December 14, 2008 (Sunday)

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Registration Office Open

December 15, 2008 (Monday)

7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Section A.

8:30 am - 9:00 am Opening ceremony
  • Welcome note
  • Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) : Goldberg Variations BWV 988, pianist Péter Rozsnyói
9:00 am - 10:00 am Plenary Session 1
Admissible transformations and combinatorial optimization
Rainer Burkard
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Parallel Session 1A
Sparse principal component analysis via maximization of convex functions
Michel Journée, Yurii Nesterov, Peter Richtarik, Rodolphe Sepulchre
Interactive approach for multidimensional non-convex nonlinear programming problems based on improved surrogate constraint method
Yuji Nakagawa, Yuriko Isada, Nobuko Igaki
Solving quadratically constrained convex optimization problems with an interior point method
Csaba Mészáros
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 am Plenary Session 2
Deterministic Global Optimization: Advances in Theory and Applications
Christodoulos A. Floudas
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 2A
A harmony search metaheuristic for the multi-mode resource-constrained project scheduling problem
Anikó Csébfalvi, György Csébfalvi, Etelka Szendrõi
Analysis of an Algorithm for the Coupled Task Problem with UET Jobs
József Békési, Gábor Galambos, Marcus Oswald
Practical feasibility of mathematical models in scheduling
Mate Hegyhati, Thokozani Majozi, Tibor Holczinger, Ferenc Friedler
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 3A
Product type approximations for the probability of the intersection of events
Tamás Szántai, Edith Kovács
DC-approximations to stochastic optimization problems
Georg Pflug
Bounds on the Probability of the Union of Events by the Use of the Binomial MDMP
Gergely Mádi-Nagy

Section B.

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Parallel Session 1B
A mixed multidimensional bin packing problem
Tamás Bartók, Csanád Imreh
The role of faithful polynomial evaluation in speeding up the computer assisted proof of chaotic property of the Henon map
István Bársony, Balázs Bánhelyi, Tibor Csendes
Differential evolution optimization algorithm in large Unreliable Networks
Balázs Bánhelyi, Márk Jelsaity
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 2B
Generating Test Charts for Adaptive Quality Assurance of Manufacturing Low Volume High Value Products
A. Nagy, N. Kovacs, T. Tarczali, Z. Süle
Unifying Collaborative Filtering Approaches
Takács Gábor
The interpretation of fuzzy linear programming results of production planning problems
Tamás Koltai, Viola Tatay
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 3B
Development of MINLP model for optimization of large industrial water system
Hella Tokos, Zorka Novak Pintaric
Modified Outer Approximation algorithm to optimize distillation structure
Tivadar Farkas, Barbara Czuczai, Endre Rév
Performing constrained optimisation with large-scale black-box steady-state simulators: A reduced algorithm
Constantinos Theodoropoulos, Ioannis Bonis

December 16, 2008 (Tuesday)

7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Section A.

8:30 am - 9:30 am Plenary Session 3
Model Based Derivative Free Optimization
Katya Scheinberg
9:30 am - 10:30 am Plenary Session 4
Large Scale Global Optimization: from molecular clusters to space trajectories.
Fabio Schoen
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 4A
Accelerated Projection Methods for Linear Conic Minimization Problems
Florian Jarre
YAS: an open-source C++ platform for rapid IPM development with SMP.
Yuriy Zinchenko
Feasibility and Constraint Analysis of Sets of Linear Matrix Inequalities
Richard Caron
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 5A
Extending algebraic modelling language for chance constraints and integrated chance constraints.
Viktar Zviarovich, Gautam Mitra, Francis Ellison, Christian Valente
An enhanced model for portfolio choice with SSD criteria: a constructive approach
Csaba I Fabian, Gautam Mitra, Diana Roman, Victor Zviarovich
A decision optimization modeling framework for multi-stage stochastic electricity portfolio risk management
Ronald Hochreiter, David Wozabal
Computational methods for processing two stage stochastic programming problems
Eldon Ellison, Csaba Fabian, Gautam Mitra, Victor Zverovich
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 6A
Adding Flexibility to the Vehicle Routing Problem with Backhauls
Gabor Nagy, Niaz Wassan, Said Salhi
Computer aided tool for optimizing public transport networks
Pál Pusztai
An Adaptative Memory Procedure using Tabu Search to the Team Orienteering Problem
Francisco Henrique de Freitas Viana

Section B.

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 4B
Reaction-Pathway Identification: Models and Algorithms
Botond Bertok, Karoly Kalauz, Ferenc Friedler, L.T. Fan
On the Ray-based procedure for determining initial bound in branch and bound method
Erik Bajalinov, Anett Rácz
Formulating and Solving Vehicle Routing Problems by the P-graph Framework
Istvan Heckl, Robert Adonyi, Botond Bertok, Friedler Friedler, L.T. Fan, Zoltan Kovacs
Combinatorial Approach to the Optimal Design of Security Systems
Zoltan Sule, Botond Bertok, Ferenc Friedler
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 5B
Reduction of symmetric semidefinite programs using the regular *-representation and canonical block diagonalization
Cristian Dobre
A quasi-Newton method using directions of negative curvature with symmetric rank one updates
Figen Öztoprak, S. Ilker Birbil
The worst-case ineffectiveness of~geometric cuts~cumulation in~projection methods -- an extension to the finite-dimensional case.
Pawel Bialon
Numerical Optimization in Solid State Laser Pump Cavity Design
Masoumeh Ghaffari-Hadigheh, Alireza Ghaffari-Hadigheh
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 6B
Computational Study of the Dual Simplex Method
István Maros
Tolerance analysis in linear programming
Milan Hladík
SOHS decomposition of non-commutative polynomial: find it by NCsostools
Janez Povh, Igor Klep

December 17, 2008 (Wednesday)

7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Section A.

8:30 am - 9:30 am Plenary Session 5
Regularization as an alternative to lineserach and trustregions for nonlinear optimization
Philippe Toint
9:30 am - 10:30 am Plenary Session 6
A Parallel Decomposition Training Algorithm for Multi-class Kernel-based Vector Machines
Ya-xiang Yuan
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 7A
Global Optimization with Expensive Model Functions: A Comparative Computational Study
Zoltán Horváth, János Pintér
An interval global optimization algorithm for INTLAB
László Pál, Tibor Csendes
Promising GAHC and HC12 algorithms in global optimization tasks
Radomil Matousek, Eva Zampachova
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 8A
Nonrepetitive Graph Coloring
János Barát, David R. Wood
The Frobenius-K